We use cookies to enhance the experience for visitors to our website. When entering our website, cookies will automatically be sent and stored on your device. By continuing to use our site without opting out, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. To read our Cookie Policy and view your options for opting out, please click here.

Accept and continue

Privacy Policy

Ascent (Visbe UK Limited) is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with any third party. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us; that’s all.

Ascent uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Ascent only last while you’re browsing our website. If you would like to activate or deactivate the use of cookies please do so within your internet browser software or security software directly.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is usually sent automatically each time you access any Internet site.  From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We don’t treat the geographic location data collected as personal Information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address to help enhance your security and our website’s security.

An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

If you would like access to your personal information stored with us please contact us.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a legal right to access any personal data that we hold about you.  A request made under the Data Protection Act needs to be made in writing.  We reserve the right to levy of fee of up to £10.  Please explain clearly the information that you would like us to supply.  Request made under the Data Protection Act should be sent to us in an email with the heading “DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION REQUEST” or by post to Data Protection Manager, Visbe UK Ltd, North Molton, South Molton EX36 3HQ.

When you create an Ascent account, the personal information we collect may include your:  Name, Delivery Address, Telephone & Mobile Number, Gender, Email Address, Date of Birth.

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred, stored and processed outside the European Union and European Economic Area.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

· To deliver the products you have purchased via the website.

· To communicate with you during the delivery process.

· To optimise the site and your shopping experience.

· To inform you of the results of a competition you may have entered.

· To provide you with relevant product information and marketing from Ascent (unless you have chosen to opt-out of said information).

· To aid Ascent in the development of new products and services.

THIS WEBSITE MAY USE GOOGLE ADWORDS

This website may use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we might advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Ascent website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Privacy Policy Exclusions

Please note this Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link, nor are we responsible for any information you submit to third parties via our website. You should read the Privacy Policy of other companies prior to submitting your details.

Access to your Information

We encourage you to check regularly that all Personal Information held by us is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to correct or remove this information from our records. Visit ascentfootwear.co.uk, log in, and update your Personal Information. If you prefer, you can contact our Administration Team, via our contact us page

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Ascent reserves the right to modify or change the Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We recommend you check back regularly to check for any changes.

Bg large shadow